Final Placings 1 Mark Elwood 2 Benjamin Crowe 3 Joe Wood 4 Ben Harris 5 Mike Marshal 6 Josh Fletcher 7 James Goddard 8 Richard Beams 9 Martin Wodehouse 10 Josh Leak 11 Austin Capewell 12 Lee Battrick 13 Jan Proudley 14 Michael Asquith 15 Ole Larsen 16 Luke Cocksedge 17 Stuart Snares 18 Liz Larsen 19 Matt Spooner 20 Matt Clarke 21 Henry Whitcher 22 Matt Evans
Prizes and Awards;
1st Overall
Mark Elwood; Neverborn
2nd Overall
Benjamin Crowe; Neverborn
3rd Overall
Joe Wood; Guild
Best Team
Dom's Rent Boys
Ben Halford Award of Excellence;
Richard Beams
Outcasts Pity Prize (courtesy of Josh Fletcher, thanks again for donating!)
Luke Cocksedge
Best Painted Players' Choice
Josh Leak; Ressurectionists
Best Painted Judges' Choice
Mike Marshal Guild
Best In Faction;
Arcanists; Josh Fletcher
Gremlins; Richard Beams
Guild; Joe Wood
Neverborn; Mark Elwood
Outcasts; Ben Harris
Ressurectionists; James Goddard
Ten Thunders; Matthew Clarke
Midtable Mediocrity
Austin Capewell; Gremlins
Most Glorious Death
Matt Spooner; Kirai
Wooden Spoon;
Matt Evans; Ressurectionists
Want to say congratulations to those above, and thank you to everybody involved.
Ben and I were overwhelmed with the success of the event and the positive feedback, we were so pleased to hear so many of you saying you'd be back for our next event.
I would also like to apologize as I know a lot of you had an extremely long drive home, the reason for this was that Bournemouth is a tourist town, and both the Bournemouth Air show and Dorset Steam Fair were going on this weekend and people who had come down from all over were all trying to leave on the Sunday night. we will be careful to take these things into consideration when booking our next event.
I hope this doesnt put anybody off attending events we run in future, I know we are far enough away from most of you already without extreme traffic adding to your travelling times!
i would also like to say a quick, but sincere thankyou to Luke and Martin who helped with marking tables, Ben Crowe for helping set up terrain, Austin Capewell for designing our logo and best in race certificates (which I was super happy with!), Matt Spooner for printing our rulespacks (loved the little note), and everybody who helped with the tidying away of the tables and terrain. Mike Asquith without even being asked sorted us some sponsorship from a local brewery and a lovely glass with the event logo for the most sporting opponent award.
We were sponsored by Simple Miniature Games, Counter Attack and Element games, you can thank them for your awesome prizes. Most of all though i would like to thank Ben Sime himself. he put in more effort than anybody else to ensure this event was the best it could be and when it came to the day he even kindly stood down to ensure the numbers were even.
Also he bought everybody sweeties.
If I have missed anybody I apologize and thankyou equally sincerely.
Im sure Ben will be writing a more in depth report of the day with pictures on his blog over at Malibros.blogspot.co.uk
Thanks to everybody again, and hopefully we see you all again!
Aaron